» » InfoDay on Horizon2020 at the Azerbaijan Institute of Tourism
InfoDay on Horizon2020 at the Azerbaijan Institute of Tourism
On 27 February 2014, R.I.T.A. held an InfoDay devoted to Horizon2020 at the Azerbaijan Institute of Tourism.
Dr. T. Babayev, Director of R.I.T.A., ICT NCP Azerbaijan, made a presentation on Horizon2020. In the first part of the presentation, information was given on the history and aims of EU framework programs from 1984 to the present. The second part of the presentation was devoted to detailed information on Horizon2020, its structure, main areas and topics. The third part dealt with the participation in the program: search and selection of subjects, preparation of project proposals, evaluation of submitted project proposals, etc.
In particular, an example was given of project proposal preparation by the representative of the Baku Music Academy Prof. T. Mamedov "Restoration and preservation of the musical legacy of small peoples in the regions” with the assistance of R.I.T.A. for ICT2013 event in Vinius in the section Social Challenges of Horizon2020.
Dr. Babayev answered many questions of the InfoDay participants.
The participants filled in participant’s application forms and were invited to the two days’ twinning/mentoring event on Horizon2020 with participation of EU experts planned for 9-10 April 2014.dle templates freefilm online