» » 1st EU4Digital: eTrade Workshop
1st EU4Digital: eTrade Workshop
Tofig Babayev, Director of R.I.T.A. and ICT&FET NCP HORIZON 2020 and HDM contact person in Azerbaijan, and Anar Suleymanov, deputy head of department at the State Customs Committee, represented Azerbaijan at the 1st EU4Digital: eTrade Workshop in Vilnius, Lithuania, on 15-16 December 2016. It was the first workshop of the future EaP network on eTrade suggested at the 2nd Panel on Harmonisation of Digital Markets. EU4Digital network will act as a forum for promotion and development of interoperable electronic trade services and processes among the partners and with the EU, comprising with HDM topics "eCommerce for SME’s”, "eCustoms” and "eLogistics & digital transport corridors”.
The aim of the workshop was to prepare and discuss the proposals for the organizational/operational documents and actions for eTrade network. T. Babayev and A. Suleymanov participated in the discussion on draft work plan for the year 2017, draft roadmap for eTrade network beyond 2017 (2018-2019).
As the result of the workshop, the following documents were worked out:
1. Revised eTrade Action plan;
2. eTrade Protocol of Cooperation of the participants of the EU4Digital: eTrade network;