- Environmental protection
- Mobile communication systems
- ICT in space research and industry
For holding the Consultation process in whole and particularly the Consultation Workshop on high level the considerable preliminary work was done.
"Consultation Document - Azerbaijan" had been worked out.
"Consultation Document - Azerbaijan" consisting of 6 sections. 4 of them are common for all partners and consist of key supporting materials including information about purpose of the consultation, , FP7 ICT work-programme and Scoping questionnaire for consultation.
For completing Section 2 of  "Consultation Document - Azerbaijan" concerning current status and national policy in ICT field in Azerbaijan  documents and articles of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences,  ICT Report of Ministry of  Communication and Information Technologies (MCIT), data of State Statistical Committee of Azerbaijan Republic as well as other sources were used. Final version of the Document was endorsed by MCIT.
Section 4 of the Consultation Document (scoping questionnaire) includes names of ICT challenges and objectives both in Azeri and English to prevent misunderstanding because of the translation. After each challenge and objective relevant numbers of pages of ICT Work Program are indicated where everyone (if interested) can find more detailed information about ICT research areas funded in the framework of FP7.
To each of preliminary selected 50 ICT stakeholders besides invitation, Agenda, PO support letter and Consultation Document both in Azeri and English ICT Work Program  2009-2010 had been sent as well.
With the view to embrace all experts and answer all questions it was decided to organize additional Infoday and clarify all related issues.
Additional Infoday was held on 17 March 2010 in Cybernetics Institute of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS). 25 experts participated.
Most of ICT experts invited have already attended R.I.T.A. seminars before when information about FP7, ICT programme, calls and participation rules as well as information about EXTEND project were given and handouts and brochures were distributed. Nevertheless the presentation with detailed information about EXTEND project was made once more. The second presentation was made for clarifying and discussing each question of the Section 4. (Scoping questionnaire) of the Consultation Document.
The bound handbook in Azeri containing all materials concerning the consultation process  had been prepared and distributed among  the Infoday participants.
Azerbaijan experts who participated in Consultation Workshop were highly satisfied with the organization of the event and especially with the participation in consultation process in whole. They appreciated invitation of them as experts for determination of future ICT R&D priorities for Azerbaijan.dle templates freefilm online
2 876
«    July 2022    »