» » The Institute of Control systems participated in the National Erasmus+Information Day
The Institute of Control systems participated in the National Erasmus+Information Day
Director of R.I.T.A., head of the Foreign Relations and Innovation Department of ICS ANAS Dr. Tofig Babayev participated in the National Erasmus+ Information Day held at the Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry on 16 December 2015. Dr. Babayev made a presentation on the opportunities for young scientists to participate in European framework programmes. Over 60 representatives of all accredited higher education institutions, governmental institutions, the Civil Society and other Tempus stakeholders took part in the Information Day, including head of Department of the Ministry of Education of the Azerbaijan Republic Sulhaddin Gezalov, Karolina Garbaliauskaite from the Education, Audiovisual and Culture Executive Agency of European Commission (EACEA), Coordinator of the ERAZMUS+ projects Prof. Reza Talebi-Daryani from Cologne University of Applied Sciences, Prof. Mustafa Babanli, rector of the Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry.
In the first part of the presentation, information was given on the history and aims of EU framework programs from 1984 to the present. The second part of the presentation was devoted to detailed information on Horizon2020, its structure, main areas and topics. The third part dealt with the participation in the program: search and selection of subjects, preparation of project proposals, evaluation of submitted project proposals, etc.
It was emphasized that the experience of participation in Erasmus+ projects will allow young scientists to be actively involved in HORIZON2020 projects.
During the discussion that followed the presentation, Dr. T. Babayev answered the interested participants’ many questions on the programme.dle templates freefilm online
4 085
«    July 2022    »