» » Azerbaijan was represented at the VIII meeting of the Research and Innovation Panel of the Eastern Partnership program
Azerbaijan was represented at the VIII meeting of the Research and Innovation Panel of the Eastern Partnership program
On December 14, 2020, the 8th meeting of the Research and Innovation Panel of the European Union (EU) Eastern Partnership (EaP) program was held online.
Azerbaijan was represented at the event by Assoc. Prof. Esmira Alirzayeva, PhD in Biology, Head of Foreign Relations Office of the Presidium of ANAS, Ayten Huseynova, Deputy Head of the Department of Scientific Projects and NCP for Nanotechnologies, Advanced Materials and Advanced Manufacturing , Tofig Babayev, Director of R.I.T.A., Legal & Financial NCP of HORIZON 2020, eTrade expert in the EU4Digital project, Ilham Gumbatov, Head of the Scientific Department of the National Anti-Doping Agency of Azerbaijan and NCP for the European Research Center and COST, Raziya Isayeva, Director for Development at Khazar University and NCP for the Joint Research Center, Zaur Hasanov, Head of Department of the Institute of Archeology and Ethnography and NCP for the Marie Skłodowska-Curie Actions, Nabil Seyidov, Head of the Center for Public Health and Reforms of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan and NCP for Food Security, Sustainable Agriculture, Bioeconomics and Biotechnology.
At the meeting, E. Alirzayeva spoke about successful reforms in science policy in Azerbaijan, state programs to support the mobility of young scientists and specialists, special programs to attract young people to science at ANAS and other scientific and educational institutions of Azerbaijan. She noted the practical results of seminars and webinars under the Horizon 2020 program for specialists in the field of science, education, health care and government agencies of Azerbaijan, and also emphasized the expediency of organizing relevant trainings for Council members by the European Union in order to improve the activities in this area. The proposal was supported by representatives of the EU and EaP countries.
Ilham Humbatov informed the participants about the achievements in the participation of Azerbaijani specialists in the COST program over the past year and the activities carried out in this area. He noted that at present, scientists and specialists from 10 organizations of Azerbaijan together with colleagues from leading organizations from many countries are participating in 9 projects.
Raziya Isayeva took part in discussions on current practice, results obtained and prospects for smart specialization and also explored the possibilities of cooperation in this area.
The event was dedicated to the post-2020 Eastern Partnership policy, the results and proposals for the analysis of technology transfer in the Eastern Partnership countries in 2020, trainings on project preparation, the results and prospects of the Maria-Sklodowska Curie and COST programs, the possibilities of cooperation on COVID-19 between the EU and Eastern Partnership. Opportunities for collaboration were presented and extensive discussions were held. Information was also provided on new opportunities, priority areas, prospects and budget of the Horizon Europe program, which will run for 7 years starting from 2021.dle templates freefilm online
«    September 2021    »