» » BHOS hosted National Erasmus+ Day
BHOS hosted National Erasmus+ Day
On December 2,2016  Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) hosted National Erasmus+ Information Day for the first time. It was held jointly with National Erasmus+ Office in Azerbaijan for representatives of Azerbaijani higher educational institutions. Representatives of the Ministry of Education of the Azerbaijan Republic, State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR), British Council in Azerbaijan, Delegation of the European Union (EU) to Azerbaijan and a number of other diplomatic missions in the country also attended the event. Senior officials, teachers and representatives of youth student organizations from leading universities of Baku, Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, Sumgayit, Lenkeran and Mingechevir participated in the Information Day.
Opening the Information Day, BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov warmly greeted all the guests. He emphasized importance of such events for further development of higher education in the country and international cooperation of Azerbaijani universities with educational institutions and organizations of the Member states of the European Union.
Head of the Operation Section of the EU delegation to Azerbaijan Jeroen Willems thanked the management of the Higher School for the opportunity to conduct the National Erasmus+ Information Day at BHOS premises.
Expert on international cooperation issues of the Ministry of Education of the Azerbaijani Republic Parvin Gakhramanova; Deputy Vice-President of SOCAR Asif Shafagatov; Head of the National Erasmus+ Office in Azerbaijan Parviz Bagirov; Director of the British Council office in Baku Elizabeth White; attaché of the Embassy of France to Azerbaijan for work with universities Batist Minyo; member of SOCAR’s scientific and technical department Nazim Veliyev; and specialist on International Aid and Cooperation of the EU delegation to Azerbaijan Rza Zulfagarli also made welcoming speeches.
Deputy Director of Regional Innovative Technologies Academy (R.I.T.A.) and team member of ICT&FET NCP HORIZON2020 in Azerbaijan Khalida Melikova told about Horizon 2020 possibilities for cooperation of Azerbaijani and EU researchers . Elmar Guliyev, Head of Erasmus Student Network Office in Azerbaijan, briefed the audience about the organization. Discussion of the reports was followed by the questions and answers session.dle templates freefilm online
4 296
«    May 2022    »