Director of R.I.T.A., FET& ICT NCP HORIZON2020 in Azerbaijan, Head of Foreign Relations and Innovation Department of the Institute of Control Systems Tofig Babayev participated in the XXIII International Specialized Forum on Telecommunications, Information and Banking Technologies TIBO 2016 held on 19-22 April 2016 in Minsk, Belarus, as part of the Azerbaijani delegation headed by Minister of Communications and High Technologies Ramin Guluzade.
TIBO is one of the largest ICT events in the CIS and Baltic countries. TIBO 2016 gathered more than 100 companies from 18 countries (Belarus, Russia, Ukraine, Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, Lithuania, Latvia, Poland, the Czech Republic, Germany, Finland, Sweden, the UK, Turkey, China, the Republic of Korea, Japan, the United States). The business program of TIBO 2016 forum included 25 events, including forums, conferences, roundtable sessions, seminars-presentations where national and foreign experts presented cutting-edge solutions in information technologies.
On 19 April, Babayev took part in the 3rd Belarusian-Azerbaijanian Business Forum in the field of Information and Communication Technologies, on 20 April – in the roundtable "Science 2.0 – Digital Transformation of Research and Development Sector”. Babayev also visited the United Institute of Informatics Problems of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus and familiarized himself with the achievements of the Robotics Sector.
Dr. Babayev signed the memorandum of understanding between the Institute of Soil Science and Agrochemistry of Belarus and the Institute of Control Systems of ANAS. The main area of cooperation between the Parties under this Memorandum is the systematization of agronomic knowledge for the creation of a decision support system in agricultural production.dle templates freefilm online