» » EU HORIZON 2020 presentation
EU HORIZON 2020 presentation
EU HORIZON 2020 presentation EU HORIZON 2020 presentation
An Information Day was held on the new EU HORIZON 2020 Framework Programme, a continuation of the EU FP7, on 17 January 2014 in the small conference hall of the Presidium of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences.
Over 60 researchers from the institutes of ANAS, representatives of the Ministry of Foreign Relations, Education, Delegation of the European Union to the Republic of Azerbaijan, and representatives of the relevant departments of other ministries.
The InfoDay was opened by the welcoming remarks of Head of Foreign Relations Department of ANAS Dr. Gulam Babayev.
The presenter, Head of Foreign Relations and Innovations Department of the Cybernetics Institute, NCP ICT of the Framework Programme in Azerbaijan, Director of R.I.T.A. Dr. Tofig Babayev made a comprehensive and informative presentation of the EU HORIZON 2020 Framework Programme.
At the event information about EU and EECA collaboration projects which R.I.T.A. participates in was given as well. Dr. Tofig Babayev told about PICTURE projects main objectives, Work Groups and national experts’ participation in WG. Leaflets on Picture projects had been disseminated.
The presentation consisted of three parts. In the first part, the information on the history of the EU framework programmes was given. It was followed by the information on Europe 2020 Strategy and the detailed description of the HORIZON2020 structure, first calls in all sections, including Excellent Science, Industrial Leadership, Societal Challenges. The third part of the presentation was devoted to the general rules of participation in the HORIZON2020 projects and registration on Participant Portal.
The members of the audience filled in participant’s questionnaires for Partner Search.