» » 7th EU4Digital: eSkills workshop took place
7th EU4Digital: eSkills workshop took place
The 7th seminar of the EU4Digital: eSkills network was held in Tbilisi, Georgia, on 17-18 December 2019. At the event attended by the countries of the Eastern Partnership and the European Union, Azerbaijan was represented by Rauf Jabbarov, head of the Center for Application and Training of Information and Communication Technologies of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, Chief Specialist Ayaz Kerimov and Tofig Babayev, director of R.İ.T.A, Legal & Financial NCP of HORIZON 2020, eTrade expert in the EU4Digital project.
Information was presented on the EU standards and evaluation criteria in the field of digital skills for the Eastern Partnership countries, an exchange of positive experiences and a discussion of the current situation in the field of digital skills indicators were held.
At the same time, the results of a survey conducted on the initiative of the EU4Digital aimed at collecting data on the current state of the assessment and forecasting of digital skills in EaP countries and the action plan for 2020 were discussed.
The representatives of Azerbaijan made presentations on the situation with eSkills in the country and actively participated in the discussions.dle templates freefilm online