» » New HORIZON2020 training held at ANAS
New HORIZON2020 training held at ANAS
With the organizational support of the Office of International Relations of the Presidium of ANAS the practical training for the members of the new Network of National Coordinators established within the framework of the European Commission HORIZON 2020 program was held on 12 January 2018.
The goal is to ensure and encourage the active participation of Azerbaijani researchers in the program.
The training was attended by the members of the Network of National Coordinators, consisting of representatives of research and educational institutions of Azerbaijan in 22 areas, as well as ministries and organizations. The trainer was Tofig Babayev, director of R.I.T.A., EU4Digital: eTrade Network expert, FET& ICT NCP HORIZON2020 and HDM contact person in Azerbaijan. He spoke in detail about the EU Framework Programmes for Research and Technological Development, as well as the HORIZON2020 Program.
T. Babayev also gave detailed information on the coordinators’ mission, their activities, the best practices of European countries and discussed the plan for their work at the next stage.dle templates freefilm online